Mary Huckins1

b. 29 March 1646, d. 24 September 1683
     Mary Huckins was baptized at Barnstable, Barnstable Co., MA. Died eight days after birth of last child, probably as the result of childbirth. Whether Huckins is the same as Huggins is unknown. She was born on 29 March 1646. She married Samuel Storrs on 6 December 1666. Mary Huckins died on 24 September 1683 at Barnstable, Barnstable Co., MA, at age 37.

Child of Mary Huckins and Samuel Storrs

Citations

  1. [S61] George E. McCracken, "President Hayes."

John Burgess1

     John Burgess married Mary Worden on 8 September 1657.

Child of John Burgess and Mary Worden

Citations

  1. [S61] George E. McCracken, "President Hayes."

Mary Worden1

     McCracken: not, of course, the child b. 10 Feb 1649, but an older unrecorded child. Mary Worden married John Burgess on 8 September 1657.

Child of Mary Worden and John Burgess

Citations

  1. [S61] George E. McCracken, "President Hayes."

Richard Austin

b. 1598, d. 1638
     McCracken: A tailor who came on the Bevis in 1638 with unnamed wife and two unnamed children, and died at Charlestown, MA soon after. That he was the father of Anthony is probable, though not quite proved. See Warner. Richard Austin was born in 1598 at probably at Bishopstoke, Hants. He died in 1638 at Charlestown, Middlesex Co., MA.

Child of Richard Austin and Elizabeth (?)

John Huggins

b. circa 1609, d. 7 June 1670
     John Huggins was born circa 1609. He married Bridget (?) at England. John Huggins died on 7 June 1670 at Hampton, NH.

Child of John Huggins and Bridget (?)

Bridget (?)

b. circa 1615, d. 7 May 1695
     Alleged to have been a Green, though evidence has not been seen. Bridget (?) was born circa 1615 at England. She married John Huggins at England. Bridget (?) died on 7 May 1695 at Springfield, MA.

Child of Bridget (?) and John Huggins

Daniel Hovey1

b. 9 August 1618, d. 24 April 1692
     McCracken notes that the Hovey Genealogy, published by an association in 1913 is excellent and has a fascinating account of how the English origin was discovered. Daniel Hovey married Abigail Andrews. Daniel Hovey was baptized on 9 August 1618 at Waltham Abbey, Essex. He died on 24 April 1692 at age 73.

Child of Daniel Hovey and Abigail Andrews

Citations

  1. [S61] George E. McCracken, "President Hayes."

Abigail Andrews

d. 24 June 1655
     Sometimes wrongly called Rebecca. Abigail Andrews married Daniel Hovey. Abigail Andrews died on 24 June 1655.

Child of Abigail Andrews and Daniel Hovey

Aaron Cooke1

b. 21 February 1640 or 1641, d. 16 September 1716
     Aaron Cooke was baptized on 21 February 1640 or 1641 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. He was the son of Aaron Cooke and Mary Ford. Aaron Cooke died on 16 September 1716 at Hadley, CT.

Citations

  1. [S52] Henry R. Stiles History of Ancient Windsor II, Vol. II:Pg. 161.

Sarah Westwood

b. circa 1644, d. 24 March 1730
     Sarah Westwood was born circa 1644. She married Aaron Cooke III, son of Aaron Cooke Jr. and Mary Cooke, on 30 May 1661. Sarah Westwood died on 24 March 1730.

Children of Sarah Westwood and Aaron Cooke III

Deacon Nathaniel Phelps1,2,3

b. circa 1624, d. 27 May 1702
     Deacon Nathaniel Phelps was born circa 1624 at England. He was the son of William Phelps Sr. and Mary (?) Deacon Nathaniel Phelps was baptized on 6 March 1624/25 at Crewkerne, Co. Somerset, England. He married Elizabeth (?) on 17 September 1650 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. Deacon Nathaniel Phelps died on 27 May 1702 at Northampton, MA.

Children of Deacon Nathaniel Phelps and Elizabeth (?)

Citations

  1. [S134] F.A.S.G. Fyrtle Stevens Hyde, "unknown short article title."
  2. [S135] Judge Oliver Seymour Phelps Phelps Family, Vol. I:Pg. 89/Item 22.
  3. [S240] Peter Haring Judd, The Hatch and Brood of Time, Page 389.

Elizabeth (?)

d. 6 December 1712
     Her married name was Elizabeth Copley. Elizabeth (?) married Deacon Nathaniel Phelps, son of William Phelps Sr. and Mary (?), on 17 September 1650 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. Elizabeth (?) died on 6 December 1712 at Northampton, MA.

Children of Elizabeth (?) and Deacon Nathaniel Phelps

Thomas Merrick

b. circa 1620, d. 7 September 1704
     Thomas Merrick was born circa 1620 at probably Wales. He married Elizabeth Tilley on 21 August 1653. Thomas Merrick died on 7 September 1704.

Child of Thomas Merrick and Elizabeth Tilley

Elizabeth Tilley1

d. 21 August 1684
     Her ancestry has not been found but she was definitely not the woman of this name who crossed on the Mayflower and maried John Alden. Elizabeth Tilley married Thomas Merrick on 21 August 1653. Elizabeth Tilley died on 21 August 1684.

Child of Elizabeth Tilley and Thomas Merrick

Citations

  1. [S61] George E. McCracken, "President Hayes."

Thomas Day

b. circa 1638, d. 27 December 1711
     Thomas Day was born circa 1638. He married Sarah Cooper on 27 October 1659 at Springfield, MA. Thomas Day died on 27 December 1711.

Child of Thomas Day and Sarah Cooper

  • Mary Day+ b. 15 Dec 1666, d. 29 Apr 1723

Sarah Cooper

d. 21 November 1726
     Sarah Cooper was born at probably Windsor, CT. See Hale, House and Related Familiesby Jacobus-Waterman, pages 497-99. She married Thomas Day on 27 October 1659 at Springfield, MA. Sarah Cooper died on 21 November 1726 at Springfield, MA.

Child of Sarah Cooper and Thomas Day

  • Mary Day+ b. 15 Dec 1666, d. 29 Apr 1723

Thomas Dibble1

b. circa 1613, d. 17 October 1700
     Thomas Dibble was born circa 1613 at England. He died on 17 October 1700 at Windsor, Hartford Co., CT.

The unknown first wife sometimes called Miriam without evidence.

Child of Thomas Dibble and Miriam (?)

Citations

  1. [S61] George E. McCracken, "President Hayes."

William Graves

d. June 1679 or July 1679
     William Graves died in June 1679 or July 1679 at Newtown, Long Island, NY.1

See The American Genealogist 33:36-44 and 188 f.

Child of William Graves

Citations

  1. [S453] Kathleen D. Fenton, "Abigail Graves."

John Parmelee

     John Parmelee lived at Gilford, CT. He married Hannah (?) John Parmelee left a will in 1659 at New Haven, CT.

John is the ancestor of Barbara (Pierce) Bush and President Rutherford B. Hayes.

Children of John Parmelee and Hannah (?)

Citations

  1. [S574] Gary Boyd Roberts, "Barbara Bush."

Hannah (?)

     McCracken notes that it may be that this name was transferred from her daughter-in-law who was also wife to a John Parmelee. Hannah (?) married John Parmelee.

Children of Hannah (?) and John Parmelee

Citations

  1. [S574] Gary Boyd Roberts, "Barbara Bush."

John Russell1

b. 26 February 1597 or 1598, d. 8 May 1680
     McCracken: The account of this man given by Pope is badly mixed and was not completely correctred on Pope's errata sheet. he was not found by Dr. Gurdon W. Russell, but see Ralph Dunning Smith's accouint in NEHGR 60:353-6, andalso TAG 23:151. His 2nd wife was Dorothy ----, widow of Rev. Henry Smith, and she d. 1694.

John Russell married Phebe Collins, daughter of John Collins and Maudlin Treitherne. John Russell was baptized on 26 February 1597 or 1598 at Crettingham, Suffolk, England. He died on 8 May 1680 at Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA.

Child of John Russell and Phebe Collins

Citations

  1. [S61] George E. McCracken, "President Hayes."

Phebe Collins

b. 3 March 1604 or 1605, d. 8 July 1642
     On the Collins family see Winifred Holman Dodge (NEHGR 89:73-79; also 61:281-289, with extensive corrections by Mrs. Dodge in TAG 23:149-153). Phebe Collins married John Russell. Phebe Collins was baptized on 3 March 1604 or 1605 at Bramford, Suffolk, England. She was the daughter of John Collins and Maudlin Treitherne. Phebe Collins died on 8 July 1642 at Cambridge, MA.

Child of Phebe Collins and John Russell

John Collins

b. circa 1564
     John Collins was born circa 1564.

Children of John Collins and Maudlin Treitherne

Deacon Edward Collins1

b. 1603, d. 9 April 1689
     Deacon Edward Collins was born in 1603. He was the son of John Collins and Maudlin Treitherne. Deacon Edward Collins was baptized on 25 March 1603 at Branford, Suffolk, England. He married Martha (?) Deacon Edward Collins died on 9 April 1689 at Charlestown, Middlesex Co., MA.

Children of Deacon Edward Collins and Martha (?)

Citations

  1. [S55] Maude Pinney Kuhns, The MARY AND JOHN, Page 93.

Martha (?)

     Martha (?) married Deacon Edward Collins, son of John Collins and Maudlin Treitherne.

Children of Martha (?) and Deacon Edward Collins

Thomas Newberry

b. 10 November 1594, d. ca. Dec 1635 or Jan 1636
     Thomas Newberry was baptized on 10 November 1594. He married Jane Dabinott, daughter of Christopher Dabinott and Joanna Collins, on 1 December 1619 at Yarcombe, Devon, England. Thomas Newberry died ca. Dec 1635 or Jan 1636.

See Ernest Flagg, Founding of New England 281, as well as Bartlett's Newberry Genealogy. Jane was 2nd wife.

Children of Thomas Newberry and Jane Dabinott

Jane Dabinott

b. circa 1600, d. 23 April 1645
     Jane Dabinott was born circa 1600 at Yarcombe, Devon, England. She was the daughter of Christopher Dabinott and Joanna Collins. Jane Dabinott married Thomas Newberry on 1 December 1619 at Yarcombe, Devon, England. Jane Dabinott died on 23 April 1645 at Norwalk, Fairfield Co., CT.

Cousin of Tlhomas' first wife. She, whoever she was, was Aaron Burr ancestor #55 (TAG 40:73).

Children of Jane Dabinott and Thomas Newberry

William Whiting1

d. July 1647
     William Whiting married Susanna (?) William Whiting left a will on 20 April 1643. He died in July 1647.

Child of William Whiting and Susanna (?)

Citations

  1. [S94] Nathaniel Goodwin, Genealogical Notes, or Contributions to the Family History of Some of the First Settlers of Connecticut and Massachusetts, Page 329.

Susanna (?)

d. 8 July 1673
     Susanna (?) married William Whiting. Susanna (?) married Samuel Fitch on 2 January 1650/51 at Hartford, Hartford Co., CT. Susanna (?) married Alexander Bryan. Susanna (?) died on 8 July 1673 at Middletown, CT.

Child of Susanna (?) and William Whiting

Samuel Fitch1

d. 1659
     Samuel Fitch married Susanna (?) on 2 January 1650/51 at Hartford, Hartford Co., CT. Samuel Fitch died in 1659.

Citations

  1. [S52] Henry R. Stiles History of Ancient Windsor II, Vol. II:Pg. 261.

Alexander Bryan

d. 20 November 1679
     Alexander Bryan married Susanna (?) Alexander Bryan died on 20 November 1679 at Milford, CT.

Thomas Trowbridge

b. 10 April 1600, d. 7 February 1672/73
     Thomas Trowbridge was born on 10 April 1600. He was the son of John Trowbridge and Agnes Prowse.1 Thomas Trowbridge married Elizabeth Marshall on 26 March 1623 at Exeter, Devon, England. Thomas Trowbridge died on 7 February 1672/73 at Taunton, Somerset, England, at age 72.

No baptism found, but Mr. Jacobus thought he was b. probably in early spring 1597/98, though Mr. Fitch-Northen's article in the preceding number of TAG prefers ca. 10 April 1600 as the birth date; came to America but returned to England.

Children of Thomas Trowbridge and Elizabeth Marshall

Citations

  1. [S618] Gary Boyd Roberts, Royal Descents, page 551.
  2. [S500] Gary Boyd Roberts, RD600 (2004), Page 573.
  3. [S766] Francis Bacon Trowbridge, Trowbridge Genealogy, Page 48, 503.

Elizabeth Marshall

d. probably in 1641
     Elizabeth Marshall was born at England. She was baptized on 24 March 1602 or 1603 at St. Mary Arches Parish, Exeter, England. She married Thomas Trowbridge, son of John Trowbridge and Agnes Prowse, on 26 March 1623 at Exeter, Devon, England. Elizabeth Marshall died probably in 1641 at New Haven, CT.

Children of Elizabeth Marshall and Thomas Trowbridge

Citations

  1. [S500] Gary Boyd Roberts, RD600 (2004), Page 573.
  2. [S766] Francis Bacon Trowbridge, Trowbridge Genealogy, Page 48, 503.

Henry Rutherford

d. September 1668
     See Rutherford Genealogy 1:514, where no more information is given. Henry Rutherford married Sarah Newman. Henry Rutherford died in September 1668 at New Haven, CT.

Child of Henry Rutherford and Sarah Newman

Sarah Newman

d. 3 February 1672
     Her surname is a conjecture from the occurrences of the name in later generations. Sarah Newman married Henry Rutherford. Sarah Newman died on 3 February 1672 at New Haven, CT.

Child of Sarah Newman and Henry Rutherford

Samuel Smith Lt.1

b. 1601 or 1602, d. December 1680
     Came to America at age 32 in 1634 on the Elizabeth from Ipswich, England. See the long article on him in Hook, 1-13; also P.W. Prindle (TAG 32:202 f.) Samuel Smith Lt. was born in 1601 or 1602 at probably near Hadleigh, Suffolk, England. He married Elizabeth Smith on 6 October 1624 at St. Margaret's, Whatfield, Suffolk, England. Samuel Smith Lt. died in December 1680 at South Hadley, MA.

Children of Samuel Smith Lt. and Elizabeth Smith

Citations

  1. [S61] George E. McCracken, "President Hayes."

Elizabeth Smith

d. 16 March 1686
     Elizabeth Smith married Samuel Smith Lt. on 6 October 1624 at St. Margaret's, Whatfield, Suffolk, England. Elizabeth Smith died on 16 March 1686 at South Hadley, MA.

Children of Elizabeth Smith and Samuel Smith Lt.

Sardis Birchard

     Sardis Birchard was the son of Roger Birchard and Drusilla Austin.

William Partridge

d. 27 June 1668
     William Partridge married Mary Smith, daughter of /Smith/ (?), on 12 December 1644 at "Missing Place" no. 5164. William Partridge died on 27 June 1668 at Hadley, Hampshire Co., MA.

Child of William Partridge and Mary Smith

Mary Smith

d. 20 July 1680 or 28 1680
     Mary Smith was the daughter of /Smith/ (?) Not related to Lt. Samuel Smith. Mary Smith married William Partridge on 12 December 1644 at "Missing Place" no. 5164. Mary Smith died on 20 July 1680 or 28 1680.

Child of Mary Smith and William Partridge

Patricia Ann Willson

b. 11 September 1913
     Patricia Ann Willson was born on 11 September 1913. She married Anthony Paul Houser, son of Benjamin Frank Husner and Mary Ann Fachinger, on 21 April 1938 at Sandusky, OH.

Blanche Hadaway

b. 11 August 1909, d. 12 May 1957
     Blanche Hadaway was born on 11 August 1909. She married Anthony Paul Houser, son of Benjamin Frank Husner and Mary Ann Fachinger, on 25 June 1942 at Sandusky, OH. Blanche Hadaway died on 12 May 1957 at age 47.

Christopher Smith

     Christopher Smith was the son of /Smith/ (?) Christopher Smith lived at Northampton, MA.

Simon Smith

     Simon Smith was the son of /Smith/ (?) Simon Smith lived at Hartford and Haddam, CT.

Joseph Smith

     Joseph Smith was the son of /Smith/ (?) Joseph Smith lived at "Missing Place" no. 5164.